PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains the information Materne, French manufacturer of GoGo squeeZ® branded products, gathers from you from our web site and how we may use it. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us via our “Contact Us” page.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION NOTICE

Materne may obtain personal information about you through data and information you voluntarily supply, through the “Contact Us” page and through your voluntarily provided comments and feedback. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (e.g. personal details, such as postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, etc.), as more particularly described under applicable privacy legislation.

Materne will only use the provided information to fulfill the purpose for which it was supplied to Materne. Materne may share and/or transfer that information twith/to selected third parties includind service providers who provide customer service and web-related services, which may be located inside or outside of United Kingdom. Materne takes reasonable, contractual, and other measures to protect your personal information while processed or handled by these third parties.

From time to time, if you have specifically subscribed to a Materne information service, Materne may use e-mail correspondence with you to distribute information about Materne products and activities, or to raise and respond to inquiries and issues of all types. If you do not want to receive these communications from Materne, you will have the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving further communications and solicitations from Materne at any time.

Materne does not rent, sell or distribute personally identifiable information to third parties other than as described above.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS/CHILDREN

Materne does not knowingly solicit, collect or retain information from any individuals who are minors/children. At any time, parents/guardians will be entitled to have access to personal data concerning their child and ask for their modification or deletion from our database through our “Contact Us” page.

COOKIES AND NON-PERSONAL DATA

For each visitor of the website our web server sends a “cookie” to your browser. Cookies are small amounts of data that our website sends to your computer while you are visiting the website. For example, Materne may collect information on the browser that you use to access the site, the operating system that you are running, what items you clicked on the applicable web page, how long you viewed a certain page, and information about the website you accessed immediately before you accessed the website.

Also, where specific programs associated with our website require a user ID and password, you have the option of requesting that we save your user ID and password so that you will not have to re-enter that information next time you access the website. This function is accomplished by the placement of a cookie.

Most web browser software automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser setting to prevent that if you do not wish to store the information on your computer. How to turn off, erase or block all cookies differs for each web browser (e.g., Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, etc.) so you may wish to consult your browser’s “Help” menu for additional information.

Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of our website may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked.

Materne may aggregate your non-personal data with the non-personal data of Materne other users or other non-personal data collected offline. Materne also may collect and analyze general traffic patterns within the website to help maintain the flow and content of the site, and Materne may use some or all of this anonymous aggregated information to support Materne commercial, marketing and customer service activities or for any other reason.

Some uses of cookies or non-personal information in connection with our website may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that Materne retains for the management of certain programs and fulfilment of specific visitor/customer requests. Materne requires these entities to confine their use to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy.

Materne considers your use of the website to be private. However, Materne may access or disclose information about you and/or the content of your communications with Materne, in order to: (1) comply with the law or legal process served on Materne; (2) enforce and investigate potential violations of this Privacy Policy and of the Terms of Use, including use of this site to participate in, or facilitate, activities that violate the law; or (3) protect the rights, property, or safety of Materne employees, customers or the public. You consent to the access and disclosures outlined in this section.

INFORMATION SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of such information, Materne has put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to attempt to safeguard and secure the information Materne collects from this site. However, no safeguards or security procedures or software is completely effective, and Materne does not guarantee the absolute security of any information provided to Materne through use of Materne Website.

CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION / ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Visitors who send emails to us may request that personal information be changed. In order to review and/or modify the personal information that has been collected about you, please send an email to Materne via our “Contact Us” page.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. If you would like a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, please send us an email via our “Contact Us” page.

POLICY REVISIONS

Materne reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy section from time to time in its discretion. If Materne makes modifications, Materne will post the revised section on the website, which will take effect immediately upon posting. It is your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy section as well as this website’s Terms of Use.

COOKIES

Materne informs you that it may use temporary “cookies” that are valid only during a session of visiting the Website.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are data placed in your browsers or mobile devices. They can be distinguished by their unique identifiers, associated with your browser or device.
Common uses include:
• Enabling anonymised website analytics
• Remembering your login information and other preferences (e.g. location or language)
• Personalising content for you based on previous visits
• Reaching you with advertising on other websites / platforms
These “cookies” are stored in RAM in your computer. They do not allow us to identify you as an individual, they only allow the anonymous association of your device or browser with a visit (or visits) to our website(s) (date, time, pages visited etc) pages and with certain preferences (logins etc ).
Cookies are non-permanent – but how long they last varies based on the type of cookie and its use. Some might be 24 hours, others might be up to 540 days.

What do we use cookies for on this website?

• Strictly Necessary Cookies
These are necessary for the good functioning of the website and cannot be disabled. They are set to meet basic service needs like secure login, defining your privacy preferences, form filling … You can set your browser to block or alert you to these cookies, but some parts of the site will not be able to work afterwards. These cookies do not store any personal data.
• Analytics Cookies
These cookies allow us to assess the website traffic and develop resources to improve performance.
All data gathered by Analytics cookies is anonymous and is crucial to our management of the website, and in delivering a quality experience to you, by enabling us to discover problems and make improvements to the site and the content.
• Customisation Cookies
These cookies allow us to offer you improved and personalized features. They can be deposited by our partners who offer additional services on our pages or by us. By not accepting these cookies, some or all of these services may not work properly.
• Advertising cookies
Advertising cookies enable us to push advertisements to you on other websites and platforms.
Whenever we do this we undertake to do so in a controlled and relevant manner, based on your previous browsing history. We will not follow you wherever you go on the internet with the same advert.
As these cookies do have an impact on you going forwards we only serve these cookies to you if you specifically consent by selecting “accept” in the cookie banner when you arrived on the site, or by clicking here.
You may subsequently delete these cookies at any time using the instructions below.

Deleting & managing cookies

We inform you that you can object to “cookies” being saved on your computer by configuring your browser as follows:
-If you browse the Internet using Internet Explorer (Microsoft): “Tools” tab, “Internet Options”, click on “Privacy”. Then in the “Advanced Privacy Settings”, click on “Override automatic cookie handling” and choose “Block all cookies” (internal and third party). Click on “OK”.
-Under Firefox: “Tools” tab and then “Options”. In the “Privacy” tab, check “Send websites a “Do Not Track” signal that you don’t want to be tracked”. Click on “OK”.
-Under Chrome, click in “Settings” and then “View Advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” part, click on “Content settings” and define the choice in the Cookies part.
Please consult the links below for more information on cookie management with each of the major browsers:
Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Safari
Opera

×

Start Squeezin